Have Questions or Comments?
Leave us some feedback and we'll reply back!

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone Number)

In Reference to

Your Message


Name: Douglas Richard McDermott

Nickname: Dougie McBuckets

Born: January 3, 1992 (age 26), in Grand Forks, ND

Height: 6’ 8”

Salary: $2.483 million

NBA draft: 2014, Denver Nuggets (Round: 1 / Pick: 11)

Education: Creighton University (2010–2014), Ames High School

Q: How has the Knicks season been going so far?

A: Everyone feels like we all trust each other now. We’re almost 30 games into the season. We’re clicking. We have a good vibe going. We’ve just to continue to do it.

Q: How is Kristaps

Porzingis as a teamate?

A: He’s the humblest superstar I’ve ever been around. He’s the kind of guy that when we go on the plane, he borrows my iPad to play Monopoly with Willy Hernangomez. I feel like a librarian, giving him my iPad all the time and he’ll return it to me when we get back to New York ’cause he’s still playing with it in his hotel room.

Q: Please tell everyone about your father Coach Greg McDermott?

A: My father is the head coach of the Creighton University Bluejays men’s basketball team since 2010. Previously he was the head coach at Wayne State C o l l e g e , North Dakota State, Northern Iowa, and Iowa State. Although at times it was hard, I enjoyed being on my fathers team.

Q: Favorite movie?

A: Shawshank Redemption.

Q: Favorite actor? A: Matt McConaughey.

Q: Favorite actress? A: Anna Kendrick.

Q: Favorite meal? A: My mom’s meat loaf.

Q: If you can invite 3 dinner guests, for a meal, anyone from the beginning of time, it could be anyone in sports, music, entertainment, etc. Who would you invite?

A: Larry David, Jerry Seinfeld, Aziz Ansari.