Have Questions or Comments?
Leave us some feedback and we'll reply back!

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone Number)

In Reference to

Your Message

Getting to Know New England Patriots Wide Receiver Julian Edelman

Birth Name: Julian Francis Edelman

Born: May 22, 1986 (age 32) in Redwood City, California

Height: 5 ft 10 in

Weight: 200 lb

College: Kent State

NFL Draft:2009 / Round: 7/ Pick: 232

Salary: On June 8, 2017, Edelman signed a two-year, $11 million contract extension with the Patriots with $9 million guaranteed through the 2019 season.

Whats your favorite part about being a player in the NFL?”

JE: Competing at the highest level with great guys.

How do you motivate yourself day in day out, after having so much success with the Patriots?

JE: I try to compete with myself to get better every day. I’m going out there and trying to not make any mental errors, going out there and practicing my technique, my fundamentals, learning new ones. There’s a whole bunch of things I have to work on constantly.

How does this team continue to block out distraction and stay motivated no matter what the situation is?

JE: Our leader, Coach Belichick, always reminds us that it’s not about the future; it’s about what’s on our plate right now and what’s on our plate right now is going out and trying to get better each day in training camp. He’s been around a very long time as he always says, around this league, so you’re going to trust what he says and just try to continue to get better each and every day.

As a receiver, you’ve got to catch the ball no matter who is throwing it. How important is chemistry with the quarterback? What’s your relationship with Tom Brady?

JE: It’s very important. Regardless of who’s throwing to you, it’s always good to be out there and be able to catch balls from anyone. Tom is the best and I’m very lucky to be playing with him.

Specialized cleats worn by New England Patriots wide receiver Julian Edelman in remembrance of the 11 people killed in the Oct. 27 shooting at the Tree of Life* Or L’Simcha Synagogue in Pittsburgh have been sold for $10,000.

California-based Golden West Food Group purchased the cleats, and the company is donating the funds to Combined Jewish Philanthropies in Boston and Pittsburgh’s Jewish Federation.

Edelman wore the cleats last month in a loss against the Pittsburgh Steelers as part of the NFL’s “My Cause, My Cleats” campaign.