Have Questions or Comments?
Leave us some feedback and we'll reply back!

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone Number)

In Reference to

Your Message

GETTING TO KNOW NEW YORK KNICKS KRISTAPS PORZINGIS

Name: Kristaps Porzingis

Nickname:KP

Position: Power Forward / Center

Born: August 2, 1995 (age 21) in Liepāja, Latvia

Nationality: Latvian

Height: 7 ft 3 in

Weight: 240 lb

Salary: $4.132 million

Drafted: No. 4 pick in the 2015 NBA Draft

Shoe size: 16

What languages do you speak? Latvian, Spanish & English

Players people compare you to: Pau Gasol and Dirk Nowitzki

Favorite movie? Friday

Favorite actor? Chris Tucker

Favorite actress? Jennifer Aniston

Favorite entertainer? Kevin Hart

Any superstitions?
I always put my left sock and left shoe on first

Three dinner guests?
Michael Jordan, LeBron James, Kobe Bryant

What’s your favorite part about being in New York?
I haven’t done a lot, but one of the things that’s funny for me, that
in the city, like nobody cares. Like cars, honking, people just
walking around, doesn’t wait for the green light so they can walk.
Everything’s just crazy, everybody’s in such a rush. It was a cultural
shock for me to see all that.

If basketball didn’t exist and you had to choose another profession,
what would you do?
A professional ping pong player

Any superstitions?
I always put my left sock and left shoe on first

Did you have a team growing up that you rooted for?
Lakers in ’09 and 2010. I used to get up early with my brother Janis
and we watched them win the titles. It was just because of Kobe and
Pau.

What do you want Knicks fans to say about you when they watch you play?
That this guy belongs here. He loves the organization, he loves the
team, so we accept him and we’re gonna cheer for him from now on.

What do you want your basketball legacy to be?
I want to have a long career in the NBA first, I want to be an
All-Star, and hopefully one day I can win a ring with the New York
Knicks.